Shop Now

Get here by bus or taxi

There are a number of companies offering bus transport to Mt Baw Baw during winter season from Melbourne, local stations and towns


Are there transfers from the city?

Yes, Dreamtours.com.au offer daily bookable service from the city for around $85 – $350 per person return. See website for service terms and conditions, minimum numbers may apply, buses will depart on time.

  • Start time:
    • Williams Landing Station: 06:00 hrs
    • Federation Square: 06:30 hrs
    • Fountain Gate (Bus Terminal): 07:00 hrs
    • Warragul Station (VLine Bus Terminal): 08:00 hrs
    • Moe Station (Vline Bus Terminal): 08:30 hrs
    • Erica Recreation Reserve: 09:15 hrs
    • Mt Baw Baw Alpine Resort: 10:15 hrs
  • Finish time:
    • Ex Mt Baw Baw departs at 14:30 hrs
    • Erica Recreation Reserve: 15:30 hrs
    • Moe Station (VLine Bus Terminal): 16:00 hrs
    • Warragul Station (VLine Bus Terminal): 16:45 hrs
    • Fountain Gate (Bus Terminal): 17:45 hrs
    • Federation Square: 18:30 hrs
    • Williams Landing Station: 19:00 hrs

Dream Tour drivers hold Commercial Driver Accreditation and Hazardous Area Authority to be able to drive bus in the snow condition legally.

SEE MORE

Can we take a taxi?

Yes, Moe Taxi travel to the snow from Moe Station or other location of your choosing. The Moe Taxis service costs approx. $250.00 one way.

Bookings: moetaxis@hotmail.com or ring (03) 5127 1633 or (03) 5127 5191

Can we take a taxi from Melbourne?

Yes. Other businesses such as Silver Top Taxis offer snow transport from Melbourne in regular and Maxi Cabs. This is a good option for larger groups.

 

Other Providers for Charter & Group Bookings

Below is a list of bus lines that can travel to Mount Baw Baw Alpine Resort. It is a legal requirement to have a Hazardous Area endorsement on drivers’ license for all vehicles that carry more than 12 passengers.

Dream Tours –  https://www.dreamtours.com.au/

McKenzies Tourist Services – 03 5962 5088 – https://www.mckenzies.com.au/

Melbourne Bus Co.  –  1300 323 160  –  https://www.melbournebuscompany.com.au/

Melbourne Bus Charters  –  03 9393 1399  –  http://www.melbournebuscharters.com.au/

Melbourne Bus & Coach  –  03 9555 2727  –  https://www.melbournebusandcoach.com.au/

Melbourne Mini Bus Charter – 0468 498 004 – https://minibuschartermelbourne.com.au/

Daily Snow Reports

For the latest snow conditions, events, discounts, news and information subscribe to our newsletter or Daily Snow and Lift Report.