Book in advance to avoid missing out

During peak season, our ski lift passes and toboggan park passes always have chances to sell out.

We highly recommend booking in advance to avoid missing out or consider alternate activities like snowshoeing.

Shop Now

Get to the snow by bus

Or book a taxi service

There are a number of companies offering bus transport to Mt Baw Baw during winter season from Melbourne, local stations and towns


City Transfers

Dreamtours.com.au offer daily bookable service from the city starting from $85-$150 per person return. See website for service terms and conditions, minimum numbers may apply, buses will depart on time.

  • Start time:
    • Williams Landing Station: 06:00 hrs
    • Federation Square: 06:30 hrs
    • Fountain Gate (Bus Terminal): 07:00 hrs
    • Warragul Station (VLine Bus Terminal): 08:00 hrs
    • Moe Station (Vline Bus Terminal): 08:30 hrs
    • Erica Recreation Reserve: 09:15 hrs
    • Mt Baw Baw Alpine Resort: 10:15 hrs
  • Finish time:
    • Ex Mt Baw Baw departs at 14:30 hrs
    • Erica Recreation Reserve: 15:30 hrs
    • Moe Station (VLine Bus Terminal): 16:00 hrs
    • Warragul Station (VLine Bus Terminal): 16:45 hrs
    • Fountain Gate (Bus Terminal): 17:45 hrs
    • Federation Square: 18:30 hrs
    • Williams Landing Station: 19:00 hrs

Dream Tour drivers hold Commercial Driver Accreditation and Hazardous Area Authority to be able to drive bus in the snow condition legally.

Book now

Moe Snow Taxi

Not keen on a bus? Arrange your pick up from Moe Train station or elsewhere
Moe Taxis offer standard or Maxi cabs – priced from approx $150-$180* per trip
Book in advance to have them meet you at the station. Book at moetaxis@hotmail.com or (03) 5127 1633

There are other businesses such as Silver Top Cabs that may offer snow transport.

 

Other Providers for Charter & Group Bookings

Below is a list of other bus lines that can travel to Mount Baw Baw Alpine Resort. It is a legal requirement to have a Hazardous Area endorsement on drivers’ license for all vehicles that carry more than 12 passengers.

Warragul Bus Lines  –  03 5623 5377    http://www.warragulbuslines.com.au/

Melbourne Bus Co.  –  1300 323 160    https://www.melbournebuscompany.com.au/

Melbourne Bus Charters  –  03 9393 1399    http://www.melbournebuscharters.com.au/

Melbourne Bus & Coach  –  03 9555 2727    https://www.melbournebusandcoach.com.au/

Melbourne Mini Bus Charter – 0468 498 004  https://minibuschartermelbourne.com.au/

Dream Tours – https://dreamtours.com.au/

Daily Snow Reports

For the latest snow conditions, events, discounts, news and information subscribe to our newsletter or 6am Snow and Lift Report.

SELL OUTS OCCURING
Book before you travel

Toboggan park and lift passes have sold out for many days across the remainder of the school holidays.

Please visit on another day if you have not pre-purchased your resort entry, activities, lessons and passes for the day of your visit.

We recommend booking in advance on school holidays, visiting on dates that are not sold out or trying an alternate activity like snowshoeing.

I understand